Department of Justice Language Access Plan
[…] See also U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Office for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, Indigenous Language Identification Sticker/Insert (2016), https://www.dhs.gov/sites/default/files/publications/Indigent%20Languages%20Sticker.pdf.

[33] Components should provide staff with further guidance regarding circumstances that would rise to the level of exigent and procedures for providing language assistance services under those circumstances.

[34] The Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1342, states: “An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not accept voluntary services for either government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.”

[35] U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Federal Coordination and Compliance Section, Ten Tips For Conducting Effective Community Outreach (2015), https://www.justice.gov/archives/crt/fcs/newsletter/Winter-2015/10Tips.